Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Castle Rock, Colorado · 89 beds · CMS certification number 060125

Adventhealth Castle Rock

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 30, 2026. Twelve years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$130.6M
$130,599,261 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$233.0M
$232,953,003 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$102.4M
−$102,353,742 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−78.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $55.9M in its first year on file (2014) to $130.6M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $6.0M (2023), −$68.3M (2024), −$102.4M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 21.6%.
  • ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORPORATION holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Twelve years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2014
settled with audit
$55.9M
$68.7M
2015
reopened
$77.2M
$88.3M
2016
settled
$80.8M
$87.1M
2017
reopened
$104.3M
$103.5M
2018
settled
$117.5M
$115.7M
2019
settled
$120.0M
$112.9M
2020
settled
$121.0M
$116.8M
2021
settled
$148.5M
$134.0M
2022
settled
$171.0M
$155.9M
2023
settled
$176.6M
$170.6M
2024
as submitted
$134.9M
$203.2M
2025
as submitted
$130.6M
$233.0M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Adventhealth Castle Rock89$130,599,261$232,953,003−78.4%
Mercy Hospital, Durango82$292,854,413$285,534,7012.5%
Intermountain Health Platte Valley Hospital, Brighton97$203,406,792$207,709,375−2.1%
Uchealth, Greeley88$235,535,042$226,025,7014.0%
Longs Peak Hospital, Longmont83$231,650,458$219,180,9015.4%
Vail Health Hospital, Vail70$302,488,428$373,419,930−23.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
4,467
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
16,114
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
44.3
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
49.6%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
21.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT HEALTHCARE CORPORATION100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: ADVENTHEALTH (100%), hospital mgmt; CASTLE ROCK HOS (100%), admin overhead.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Adventhealth Porter (CO), Adventhealth Avista (CO), Adventhealth Littleton (CO), Adventhealth Parker (CO), Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Littleton (CO), Adventhealth Orlando (FL), Adventhealth New Smyrna Beach (FL), Adventhealth Deland (FL), Adventhealth Zephyrhills (FL), Adventhealth North Pinellas (FL), Adventhealth Waterman (FL).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 060125. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 30, 2026.