Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Canon City, Colorado · 25 beds · CMS certification number 061344

St. Thomas More Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 10, 2025. Ten years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$97.1M
$97,139,586 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$79.9M
$79,893,914 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$17.2M
$17,245,672 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
17.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $42.3M in its first year on file (2016) to $97.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $15.4M (2023), $16.3M (2024), $17.2M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 20.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 24.1%.
  • COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Ten years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2016
settled
$42.3M
$42.5M
2017
settled with audit
$73.4M
$73.6M
2018
settled
$66.8M
$65.7M
2019
reopened
$73.7M
$68.1M
2020
settled
$70.4M
$65.2M
2021
reopened
$83.3M
$69.4M
2022
settled
$86.3M
$73.0M
2023
settled
$83.7M
$68.3M
2024
settled
$89.1M
$72.8M
2025
as submitted
$97.1M
$79.9M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Colorado with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
St. Thomas More Hospital25$97,139,586$79,893,91417.8%
East Morgan County Hospital, Brush25$44,004,769$43,845,0890.4%
Family Health West Hospital, Fruita25$87,903,342$85,311,0392.9%
Haxtun Hospital, Haxtun25$14,433,942$17,540,176−21.5%
Lincoln Health Hospital, Hugo25$25,973,543$30,608,325−17.8%
Weisbrod Health, Eads25$7,126,996$11,800,884−65.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,472
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
5,143
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
14.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
56.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
24.1%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
20.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • COMMONSPIRIT HEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: COMMONSPIRIT MR, home office; COMMONSPIRIT, home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Yavapai Regional Medical Center (AZ), St. Joseph's Hospital and Medical Center (AZ), Chandler Regional Medical Center (AZ), Mercy Gilbert Medical Center (AZ), Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital (AZ), Dignity Health Arizona General Hospital (AZ), CHI St. Vincent Infirmary (AR), CHI St. Vincent Hospital Hot Springs (AR), St. Vincent Medical Center North (AR), CHI St. Vincent Morrilton (AR).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 061344. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 10, 2025.