Velarion Records

Psychiatric hospital · Denver, Colorado · 116 beds · CMS certification number 064003

Colorado Mental Health Institute at Fort Logan

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, as submitted, stamped by CMS January 7, 2025. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$13.4M
$13,389,614 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$60.2M
$60,232,183 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$46.8M
−$46,842,569 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−349.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $11.1M in its first year on file (1997) to $3.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$53.7M (2023), −$46.8M (2024), −$59.5M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 psychiatric hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2024.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 1.5%.
  • STATE OF COLORADO holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$11.1M
$28.6M
1998
settled
$9.7M
$28.9M
1999
settled
$8.9M
$28.2M
2000
settled
$8.3M
$30.0M
2002
settled
$8.3M
$30.6M
2003
settled
$10.8M
$31.0M
2004
reopened
$9.6M
$26.6M
2005
reopened
$9.5M
$28.2M
2006
settled
$7.8M
$29.0M
2007
reopened
$5.0M
$32.0M
2008
reopened
$6.1M
$33.6M
2009
settled
$5.5M
$35.0M
2010
reopened
$2.7M
$28.5M
2011
reopened
$2.5M
$21.9M
2012
settled
−$8K
$19.2M
2013
settled
$1.3M
$24.5M
2014
settled
−$56K
$26.1M
2015
settled
−$599K
$27.6M
2016
settled
−$807K
$30.2M
2017
settled
$2.4M
$30.2M
2018
settled
$2.7M
$29.3M
2019
settled with audit
$2.2M
$37.3M
2020
settled
$1.9M
$38.6M
2021
settled
−$2.5M
$35.5M
2022
as submitted
−$1.8M
$35.0M
2023
as submitted
−$2.3M
$51.4M
2024
as submitted
$13.4M
$60.2M
2025
as submitted
$3.4M
$63.0M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (psychiatric hospital), nearest in size, from Colorado first; each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Colorado Mental Health Institute at Fort Logan116$13,389,614$60,232,183−349.8%
Centennial Peaks Hospital, Louisville104$29,298,513$27,720,4495.4%
Colorado Mental Health Institute Pueblo, Pueblo516$153,515,079$185,360,458−20.7%
Denver Springs, Englewood96$12,922,297$15,888,294−22.9%
Johnstown Heights Behavioral Health, Johnstown92$11,111,599$19,234,997−73.1%
Peak View Behaviorial Health, Colorado Springs128$45,250,946$40,035,89511.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
167
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
42,670
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
116.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
105.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
1.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • STATE OF COLORADO100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: STATE OF COLO (100%), state governmen.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Colorado Mental Health Institute Pueblo (CO).

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, state.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More psychiatric hospitals in Colorado

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 064003. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read January 7, 2025.