Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Gooding, Idaho · 16 beds · CMS certification number 131302

North Canyon Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS February 11, 2026. 27 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$75.8M
$75,816,886 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$73.0M
$73,032,905 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$2.8M
$2,783,981 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
3.7%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $1.3M in its first year on file (1999) to $75.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $3.3M (2023), $6.2M (2024), $2.8M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 10.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 41.0%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1999
reopened
$1.3M
$1.5M
2000
settled
$4.5M
$4.5M
2001
settled
$5.4M
$4.9M
2002
settled
$5.7M
$5.7M
2003
reopened
$5.5M
$7.2M
2004
reopened
$7.6M
$7.2M
2005
reopened
$7.1M
$7.3M
2006
reopened
$7.3M
$7.4M
2007
settled
$8.5M
$8.3M
2008
settled
$5.3M
$4.5M
2009
settled
$11.0M
$9.2M
2010
reopened
$12.0M
$13.4M
2011
settled with audit
$15.6M
$17.4M
2012
settled
$17.8M
$18.6M
2013
settled
$17.8M
$19.9M
2014
settled
$17.5M
$20.9M
2015
settled
$21.3M
$22.5M
2016
settled
$23.8M
$23.6M
2017
settled
$24.9M
$25.1M
2018
settled
$28.9M
$29.1M
2019
settled
$33.0M
$31.8M
2020
settled with audit
$38.3M
$35.1M
2021
settled
$48.2M
$44.3M
2022
settled
$53.7M
$51.4M
2023
settled
$62.1M
$58.8M
2024
settled
$72.9M
$66.8M
2025
as submitted
$75.8M
$73.0M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Idaho with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
North Canyon Medical Center16$75,816,886$73,032,9053.7%
Benewah Community Hospital, St Maries19$19,245,673$24,525,647−27.4%
Franklin County Medical Center, Preston18$51,407,602$49,506,4253.7%
St. Lukes Jerome, Jerome16$26,990,845$27,671,412−2.5%
St. Lukes McCall Medical Center, Mccall15$66,366,964$62,972,0485.1%
Steele Memorial Medical Center, Salmon18$39,912,123$41,976,440−5.2%

Patients and payers

Discharges
206
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
1,069
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
2.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
18.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
41.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
10.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Community benefit, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, filed by NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER INC (employer identification number 261938641) for tax year 2022. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total community benefit expense (line 7k)$2,802,926IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance at cost (line 7a)$136,778IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <FinancialAssistanceAtCostTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Medicaid (line 7b)$917,731IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <UnreimbursedMedicaidGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Financial assistance and means-tested government programs (line 7d)$1,054,509IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalFinancialAssistanceTyp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Other benefits (line 7j)$1,748,417IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalOtherBenefitsGrp><NetCommunityBenefitExpnsAmt>
Total, fraction of total expense (line 7k, column f)0.0476IRS Form 990 Schedule H, Part I, <TotalCommunityBenefitsGrp><TotalExpensePct>

E-file object id 202431999349300718. The IRS archive it was read from.

Executive and director compensation, as filed

From IRS Form 990 Part VII, Section A, filed by NORTH CANYON MEDICAL CENTER INC (employer identification number 261938641) for tax year 2022. The return lists this hospital as its one hospital facility.

NameTitleRoleReportable comp, from this organizationReportable comp, from related organizationsOther compensation
BONNIE MARSHALLTREASURERTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
CORY BATESPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$386,113$0$6,300
DAVID VERSTPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$385,597$0$4,368
ELAINE BRYANTCHAIRTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
GUY GROOMSPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$689,532$0$9,150
HELEN EDWARDSSECRETARYTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
J'DEE ADAMSTRUSTEE/CEOTrustee/director, Officer$180,980$0$17,218
JIM MCCAUGHEYTRUSTEETrustee/director$0$0$0
JJ MCBRIDEVICE CHAIRTrustee/director, Officer$0$0$0
KYLE GROOMSPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$528,205$0$5,772
LEO SANCHEZTRUSTEETrustee/director$0$0$0
LUCY OSBORNETRUSTEETrustee/director$0$0$0
PAT HAMILTONTRUSTEETrustee/director$0$0$0
RICHARD KENT SANDERSPHYSICIANHighest-compensated employee$459,790$0$10,845
RYAN WILSONCFOOfficer$127,690$0$3,448
TOBY ANDERTONTRUSTEE/PHYSTrustee/director$988,261$0$9,150

E-file object id 202431999349300718. The IRS archive it was read from.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Idaho

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 131302. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read February 11, 2026.