Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Pinckneyville, Illinois · 20 beds · CMS certification number 141307

Pinckneyville Community Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended April 30, 2026, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 24, 2026. 26 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2026 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$48.1M
$48,145,692 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$48.7M
$48,717,186 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$571K
−$571,494 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−1.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $5.7M in its first year on file (2001) to $48.1M in 2026.
  • Its result from patient care: −$900K (2024), −$629K (2025), −$571K (2026).
  • 1 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also reports a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2026.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.0%.
  • PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2001
settled
$5.7M
$5.6M
2002
reopened
$13.4M
$13.0M
2003
reopened
$16.6M
$15.9M
2004
reopened
$16.9M
$17.0M
2005
reopened
$19.2M
$18.8M
2006
settled
$18.9M
$18.5M
2007
settled
$20.0M
$20.0M
2008
settled
$21.2M
$21.3M
2009
settled
$19.3M
$19.9M
2010
settled
$18.4M
$18.5M
2011
settled
$17.4M
$18.4M
2012
settled
$18.0M
$18.4M
2013
reopened
$18.7M
$18.3M
2014
settled
$18.3M
$18.3M
2015
settled
$18.7M
$20.7M
2016
settled with audit
$20.6M
$22.1M
2017
settled
$23.1M
$23.6M
2018
settled
$25.2M
$24.4M
2019
settled
$26.4M
$26.2M
2020
settled with audit
$27.0M
$28.3M
2021
settled
$31.2M
$31.4M
2022
settled
$34.3M
$34.9M
2023
settled
$38.9M
$40.2M
2024
as submitted
$41.7M
$42.6M
2025
as submitted
$45.3M
$45.9M
2026
as submitted
$48.1M
$48.7M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Illinois with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2026.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Pinckneyville Community Hospital20$48,145,692$48,717,186−1.2%
Clay County Hospital, Flora20$48,822,863$45,895,7966.0%
Rochelle Community Hospital, Rochelle15$53,566,808$52,593,8291.8%
Sarah D. Culbertson Memorial Hospital, Rushville22$30,980,287$29,602,5974.5%
Warner Hospital and Health Services, Clinton12$24,984,411$25,935,018−3.8%
Washington County Hospital District, Nashville22$19,193,155$18,715,1112.5%

Patients and payers

Discharges
180
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,439
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
47.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • PINCKNEYVILLE COMMUNITY HOSPITAL100%

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, hospital district.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Illinois

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 141307. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read September 24, 2026.