Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Andover, Kansas · 58 beds · CMS certification number 170197

Kansas Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 15, 2026. Nineteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$68.1M
$68,066,841 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$73.4M
$73,404,947 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$5.3M
−$5,338,106 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−7.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $40.6M in its first year on file (2007) to $68.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $2.5M (2023), −$7.1M (2024), −$5.3M (2025).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 46.8%.
  • ANDOVER HOLDING LLC holds 10% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Nineteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2007
reopened
$40.6M
$46.0M
2008
settled
$44.9M
$41.5M
2009
settled
$48.8M
$44.0M
2010
reopened
$46.6M
$47.9M
2011
reopened
$52.1M
$53.9M
2012
reopened
$59.4M
$58.8M
2013
reopened
$57.1M
$58.1M
2014
settled
$60.0M
$54.4M
2015
settled
$55.4M
$51.0M
2016
settled
$57.3M
$52.1M
2017
settled
$60.3M
$56.0M
2018
settled
$62.4M
$64.2M
2019
settled
$62.4M
$62.2M
2020
settled
$54.8M
$55.0M
2021
settled
$57.4M
$56.1M
2022
settled
$59.2M
$57.3M
2023
settled
$69.4M
$66.9M
2024
as submitted
$66.0M
$73.1M
2025
as submitted
$68.1M
$73.4M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Kansas with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Kansas Medical Center58$68,066,841$73,404,947−7.8%
Adventhealth South Overland Park, Overland Park51$97,798,540$98,799,207−1.0%
Mercy Health, Pittsburg64$70,933,168$75,444,939−6.4%
Ascension Via Christi Hospital Manhattan, Manhattan84$101,480,384$103,147,599−1.6%
NMC Health, Newton76$105,052,120$112,215,546−6.8%
Southwest Medical Center, Liberal67$75,417,065$84,299,870−11.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,534
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,594
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
18.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
31.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
46.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • ANDOVER HOLDING LLC10%
  • HUSSAM FARHOUD8%
  • EDWARD J WADE5%
  • RANA LLC5%
  • BADR IDBEIS5%
  • ROBERT H FLEMING5%

Related organizations on its own cost report: KMC MEMBERS (100%), re holding co; KMC MEMBERS (22%), asc.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, partnership.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Kansas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 170197. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 15, 2026.