Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Albany, Kentucky · 20 beds · CMS certification number 180106

The Medical Center of Albany

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended March 31, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS October 28, 2025. 27 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$14.7M
$14,701,958 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$16.5M
$16,494,027 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$1.8M
−$1,792,069 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−12.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $6.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $14.7M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$696K (2021), −$2.3M (2022), −$1.8M (2023).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.0% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 50.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

27 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$6.3M
$6.4M
1998
settled
$6.9M
$6.8M
1999
settled
$6.8M
$6.9M
2000
settled
$6.9M
$7.1M
2001
settled
$7.4M
$7.1M
2002
settled
$9.7M
$9.0M
2003
settled
$11.1M
$10.3M
2004
settled
$11.5M
$11.7M
2005
settled
$11.9M
$11.8M
2006
reopened
$11.5M
$12.2M
2007
reopened
$11.9M
$12.1M
2008
reopened
$13.9M
$13.7M
2009
reopened
$17.4M
$17.4M
2010
reopened
$18.1M
$19.0M
2011
reopened
$15.7M
$19.2M
2012
reopened
$15.4M
$17.6M
2013
reopened
$14.4M
$17.8M
2014
settled
$12.3M
$14.3M
2015
settled
$10.1M
$13.8M
2016
reopened
$4.9M
$8.2M
2017
settled
$10.4M
$12.4M
2018
settled
$11.1M
$13.1M
2019
reopened
$12.2M
$13.2M
2020
reopened
$13.4M
$13.9M
2021
settled
$12.6M
$13.3M
2022
settled
$12.6M
$14.9M
2023
settled
$14.7M
$16.5M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from Kentucky first; each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
The Medical Center of Albany20$14,701,958$16,494,027−12.2%
Centerpoint Health - Paris, Paris34$43,990,739$36,684,70916.6%
Harrison Memorial Hospital, Cynthiana26$83,795,348$85,082,352−1.5%
The Medical Center at Russellville, Russellville37$22,088,748$22,053,1220.2%
Rockcastle Regional Hospital and Respiratory Care Center, Mt Vernon30$83,355,474$84,348,871−1.2%
Uofl Health - Shelbyville Hospital, Shelbyville32$33,548,831$37,847,188−12.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
381
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
2,591
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
7.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
35.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
50.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.0%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MED HEALTH, home office; TMC, hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Kentucky

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 180106. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read October 28, 2025.