Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Clare, Michigan · 39 beds · CMS certification number 230180

Mymichigan Medical Center Clare

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS September 30, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$118.4M
$118,356,166 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$92.1M
$92,081,450 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$26.3M
$26,274,716 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
22.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $19.6M in its first year on file (1997) to $118.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $233K (2023), $15.7M (2024), $26.3M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 6.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 24.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$19.6M
$19.6M
1998
reopened
$18.0M
$18.4M
1999
reopened
$21.2M
$20.9M
2000
reopened
$22.1M
$22.2M
2001
settled
$25.7M
$25.1M
2002
settled
$29.4M
$29.5M
2003
settled
$31.7M
$31.5M
2004
settled
$32.9M
$33.2M
2005
reopened
$39.3M
$31.3M
2006
reopened
$39.6M
$37.9M
2007
reopened
$37.9M
$38.8M
2008
reopened
$40.1M
$41.6M
2009
reopened
$44.9M
$46.0M
2010
reopened
$42.8M
$42.9M
2011
reopened
$44.3M
$46.9M
2012
reopened
$40.9M
$44.9M
2013
reopened
$40.7M
$42.9M
2014
reopened
$40.5M
$42.9M
2015
settled
$43.0M
$42.5M
2016
reopened
$49.9M
$46.6M
2017
settled
$50.0M
$48.6M
2018
settled
$50.2M
$50.0M
2019
settled
$55.4M
$51.4M
2020
settled
$50.1M
$51.2M
2021
settled
$54.7M
$55.1M
2022
settled
$61.8M
$59.4M
2023
settled
$67.7M
$67.5M
2024
settled
$103.5M
$87.8M
2025
as submitted
$118.4M
$92.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Mymichigan Medical Center Clare39$118,356,166$92,081,45022.2%
Corewell Health Greenville Hospital, Greenville45$147,475,956$124,154,35415.8%
Corewell Health Ludington Hospital, Ludington39$132,316,323$125,144,3125.4%
Hillsdale Hospital, Hillsdale44$94,148,690$93,239,5241.0%
Insight Surgical Hospital, Warren39$46,331,893$54,864,812−18.4%
Munson Healthcare Grayling, Grayling42$96,619,480$99,515,348−3.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,170
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,606
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
9.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
25.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
24.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
6.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MYMICHIGAN MEDI, hospital; MYMICHIGAN HEAL (100%), home office; MYMICHIGAN REGI, mri services.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Michigan

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 230180. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read September 30, 2026.