Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Clovis, New Mexico · 100 beds · CMS certification number 320022

Plains Regional Medical Center Clovis

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 5, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$176.8M
$176,772,262 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$165.5M
$165,491,231 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$11.3M
$11,281,031 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
6.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $27.8M in its first year on file (1996) to $176.8M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.8M (2023), $6.0M (2024), $11.3M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.5%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$27.8M
$25.4M
1997
reopened
$29.8M
$27.4M
1998
reopened
$32.8M
$30.2M
1999
reopened
$122.7M
$36.8M
2000
reopened
$52.8M
$41.1M
2001
reopened
$58.0M
$45.9M
2002
reopened
$63.0M
$51.9M
2003
settled
$66.1M
$52.3M
2004
reopened
$78.2M
$59.0M
2005
reopened
$85.1M
$73.5M
2006
settled
$88.4M
$77.1M
2007
settled
$95.9M
$74.2M
2008
reopened
$96.7M
$78.8M
2009
reopened
$109.4M
$81.9M
2010
reopened
$106.3M
$83.6M
2011
reopened
$84.7M
$82.2M
2012
reopened
$88.9M
$88.6M
2013
reopened
$83.2M
$84.9M
2014
reopened
$88.6M
$83.2M
2015
settled
$92.9M
$90.0M
2016
settled
$94.7M
$90.4M
2017
settled
$94.2M
$93.7M
2018
settled
$99.7M
$96.7M
2019
settled
$113.5M
$104.3M
2020
settled
$109.8M
$106.6M
2021
settled
$108.2M
$103.8M
2022
settled
$113.3M
$114.9M
2023
settled
$107.9M
$119.7M
2024
as submitted
$136.1M
$130.2M
2025
as submitted
$176.8M
$165.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New Mexico with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Plains Regional Medical Center Clovis100$176,772,262$165,491,2316.4%
Eastern New Mexico Medical Center, Roswell120$162,836,606$50,568,89169.0%
Lovelace Womens Hospital, Albuquerque162$242,487,677$199,861,91917.6%
Mountain View Regional Medical Center, Las Cruces153$337,466,698$210,168,43037.7%
San Juan Regional Medical Center, Farmington166$367,938,584$405,007,409−10.1%
CHRISTUS St. Vincent Regional Medical Center, Santa Fe175$706,173,346$687,471,2542.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
3,119
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,144
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
33.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
33.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: PHS (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New Mexico

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 320022. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 5, 2026.