Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Las Cruces, New Mexico · 43 beds · CMS certification number 320091

Three Crosses Regional Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 25, 2026. Five years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$69.7M
$69,700,165 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$121.6M
$121,580,686 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$51.9M
−$51,880,521 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−74.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $28.5M in its first year on file (2021) to $69.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$45.1M (2023), −$44.9M (2024), −$51.9M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 25.9%.
  • LC MEDICAL ASSETS LLLP holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Five years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2021
settled
$28.5M
$50.2M
2022
settled
$39.1M
$84.4M
2023
as submitted
$55.7M
$100.8M
2024
as submitted
$70.1M
$115.0M
2025
as submitted
$69.7M
$121.6M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (short-term acute care hospital), nearest in size, from New Mexico first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Three Crosses Regional Hospital43$69,700,165$121,580,686−74.4%
Carlsbad Medical Center, Carlsbad54$161,131,601$91,888,92143.0%
Covenant Health Hobbs Hospital, Hobbs27$55,581,022$63,446,740−14.1%
Los Alamos Medical Center, Los Alamos47$62,771,859$63,530,197−1.2%
Lovelace Regional Hospital Roswell, Roswell27$60,165,860$51,773,55514.0%
Presbyterian Santa Fe Medical Center, Santa Fe36$137,679,126$170,781,095−24.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,657
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
9,331
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
25.6
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
59.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
25.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • LC MEDICAL ASSETS LLLP100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: THREE CROSSES.. (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New Mexico

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 320091. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 25, 2026.