Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Geneva, New York · 117 beds · CMS certification number 330058

Geneva General Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 29 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$117.3M
$117,315,317 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$149.5M
$149,549,049 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$32.2M
−$32,233,732 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−27.5%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $49.2M in its first year on file (1997) to $117.3M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$47.4M (2023), −$32.7M (2024), −$32.2M (2025).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.5% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 30.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

29 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$49.2M
$52.0M
1998
reopened
$51.4M
$53.8M
1999
reopened
$54.7M
$57.5M
2000
reopened
$55.9M
$59.3M
2001
reopened
$59.8M
$63.0M
2002
reopened
$37.8M
$68.3M
2003
reopened
$42.1M
$69.3M
2004
reopened
$46.1M
$71.5M
2005
reopened
$78.8M
$78.7M
2006
settled
$86.4M
$84.3M
2007
reopened
$89.7M
$89.8M
2008
reopened
$95.8M
$98.3M
2009
reopened
$98.6M
$103.2M
2010
reopened
$99.1M
$104.5M
2011
reopened
$98.1M
$101.6M
2012
reopened
$102.2M
$105.9M
2013
reopened
$99.3M
$107.6M
2014
reopened
$103.2M
$107.4M
2015
reopened
$108.5M
$112.0M
2016
reopened
$104.7M
$118.9M
2017
reopened
$109.5M
$117.9M
2018
reopened
$108.3M
$120.4M
2019
reopened
$119.4M
$132.1M
2020
settled
$98.4M
$121.7M
2021
settled
$109.7M
$137.2M
2022
settled
$102.8M
$142.9M
2023
settled
$103.8M
$151.2M
2024
settled
$123.6M
$156.3M
2025
as submitted
$117.3M
$149.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Geneva General Hospital117$117,315,317$149,549,049−27.5%
The Frederick Ferris Thompson Hospital, Canandaigua113$265,732,542$279,445,972−5.2%
Healthalliance Hospital Marys Avenue Campus, Kingston124$178,276,479$206,475,295−15.8%
Mount St. Marys Hospital and Health Center, Lewiston113$122,078,809$141,773,574−16.1%
Phelps Hospital, Sleepy Hollow128$431,745,751$562,351,559−30.3%
United Memorial Medical Center, Batavia126$177,468,392$188,755,096−6.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
2,582
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
12,981
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
35.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
30.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
30.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.5%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: MEDICAL ARTS BUILDING (100%), office space; MEDICAL OFFICE BUILDING (100%), office space; FLH COMMONS (100%), office space.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330058. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.