Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Cortlandt Manor, New York · 128 beds · CMS certification number 330267

New York-Presbyterian/Hudson Valley Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS June 16, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$304.7M
$304,726,127 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$334.1M
$334,054,000 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$29.3M
−$29,327,873 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.6%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $45.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $304.7M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$25.6M (2023), −$23.6M (2024), −$29.3M (2025).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 39.7%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$45.1M
$45.0M
1997
settled with audit
$47.1M
$47.0M
1998
settled with audit
$48.6M
$49.5M
1999
settled with audit
$48.9M
$52.3M
2000
settled with audit
$53.0M
$57.3M
2001
settled with audit
$57.6M
$60.8M
2002
settled
$62.1M
$64.9M
2003
reopened
$72.3M
$70.9M
2004
reopened
$81.9M
$78.9M
2005
reopened
$88.3M
$80.2M
2006
reopened
$96.2M
$90.4M
2007
reopened
$100.8M
$96.9M
2008
reopened
$108.0M
$105.5M
2009
reopened
$121.4M
$118.0M
2010
reopened
$127.3M
$125.4M
2011
reopened
$137.1M
$136.0M
2012
reopened
$156.1M
$155.5M
2013
reopened
$153.2M
$159.8M
2014
settled
$153.2M
$158.5M
2015
settled
$166.1M
$159.3M
2016
settled
$191.4M
$179.9M
2017
settled
$211.5M
$205.1M
2018
settled
$212.2M
$221.3M
2019
settled
$223.5M
$234.1M
2020
settled
$185.2M
$261.5M
2021
settled
$231.7M
$247.2M
2022
settled
$249.3M
$273.0M
2023
settled
$275.5M
$301.1M
2024
as submitted
$290.3M
$313.9M
2025
as submitted
$304.7M
$334.1M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
New York-Presbyterian/Hudson Valley Hospital128$304,726,127$334,054,000−9.6%
Niagara Falls Memorial Medical Center, Niagara Falls133$98,688,517$148,948,371−50.9%
Oswego Hospital, Oswego132$153,574,072$191,559,713−24.7%
Peconic Bay Medical Center, New Hyde Park130$328,319,050$434,751,387−32.4%
Phelps Hospital, Sleepy Hollow128$431,745,751$562,351,559−30.3%
United Memorial Medical Center, Batavia126$177,468,392$188,755,096−6.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
7,997
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
40,565
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
111.4
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
86.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
39.7%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: AFFILIATION (100%), hospital.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330267. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2025.ZIP, read June 16, 2026.