Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania · 45 beds · CMS certification number 390081

Delaware County Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended November 6, 2022, as submitted, stamped by CMS May 6, 2026. 26 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2022 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$78.2M
$78,204,880 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$106.6M
$106,569,071 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$28.4M
−$28,364,191 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−36.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $96.9M in its first year on file (1997) to $78.2M in 2022.
  • Its result from patient care: −$8.7M (2020), $1.5M (2021), −$28.4M (2022).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2022.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 28.8%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
reopened
$96.9M
$98.0M
1998
reopened
$100.6M
$99.7M
1999
reopened
$98.4M
$99.9M
2000
settled
$104.0M
$105.3M
2001
settled
$116.2M
$117.7M
2002
settled with audit
$131.3M
$130.1M
2003
reopened
$142.0M
$141.2M
2004
settled
$140.6M
$140.9M
2005
reopened
$143.8M
$152.5M
2006
reopened
$155.7M
$164.6M
2007
reopened
$166.8M
$181.7M
2008
reopened
$186.2M
$200.6M
2009
reopened
$192.5M
$205.9M
2010
reopened
$165.7M
$180.0M
2011
reopened
$191.9M
$198.2M
2012
reopened
$171.3M
$200.9M
2013
reopened
$174.5M
$182.9M
2014
reopened
$173.3M
$184.2M
2015
reopened
$168.2M
$174.8M
2016
reopened
$164.7M
$171.3M
2017
settled with audit
$144.9M
$178.4M
2018
settled
$130.7M
$177.1M
2019
settled
$144.4M
$156.9M
2020
settled
$150.3M
$158.9M
2021
settled
$143.5M
$142.0M
2022
as submitted
$78.2M
$106.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2022.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Delaware County Memorial Hospital45$78,204,880$106,569,071−36.3%
St. Luke's Miners Memorial Hospital, Coaldale49$101,786,214$89,017,06212.6%
Conemaugh Nason Medical Center, Roaring Spring45$51,872,564$52,837,144−1.9%
Punxsutawney Area Hospital, Punxsutawney44$39,306,690$50,327,824−28.0%
UPMC Lititz, Lititz46$102,799,224$92,395,49910.1%
Chan Soon-Shiong Medical Center at Windber, Windber47$42,245,961$56,038,864−32.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,518
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
7,882
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
25.5
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
56.5%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
28.8%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: ALTAL HOSPITALS, corp. office.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 390081. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read May 6, 2026.