Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Coudersport, Pennsylvania · 25 beds · CMS certification number 391313

UPMC Cole

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 12, 2025. Eighteen years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$84.4M
$84,430,440 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$105.1M
$105,064,807 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$20.6M
−$20,634,367 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−24.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $49.1M in its first year on file (2008) to $84.4M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$7.9M (2023), −$14.7M (2024), −$20.6M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 0.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 32.5%.
  • UPMC holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Eighteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2008
reopened
$49.1M
$51.5M
2009
settled
$57.8M
$60.3M
2010
settled with audit
$60.4M
$64.0M
2011
settled
$64.4M
$66.5M
2012
settled
$66.3M
$70.3M
2013
reopened
$71.4M
$75.2M
2014
settled
$73.1M
$77.3M
2015
settled
$74.2M
$80.6M
2016
settled
$74.8M
$84.4M
2017
settled with audit
$80.2M
$89.5M
2018
settled
$85.2M
$93.0M
2019
settled
$86.8M
$91.7M
2020
settled with audit
$85.3M
$93.4M
2021
settled
$91.8M
$96.1M
2022
settled with audit
$98.5M
$96.0M
2023
amended
$88.1M
$96.0M
2024
as submitted
$87.7M
$102.4M
2025
as submitted
$84.4M
$105.1M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in Pennsylvania with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
UPMC Cole25$84,430,440$105,064,807−24.4%
Barnes-Kasson County Hospital, Susquehanna25$15,769,766$18,403,068−16.7%
Endless Mountains Health Systems, Montrose25$20,081,179$25,249,907−25.7%
Geisinger Jersey Shore Hospital, Jersey Shore25$51,519,876$44,666,81813.3%
Troy Community Hospital, Troy25$36,155,156$31,524,96912.8%
Penn Highlands Tyrone, Tyrone25$29,653,925$27,621,1006.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
808
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,180
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.7
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
34.8%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
32.5%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
0.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • UPMC100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: CHARLES COLE HO (100%), phys ofc mgt; UPMC HOME OFFIC (100%), home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: UPMC Western Maryland (MD), UPMC McKeesport (PA), UPMC Jameson (PA), UPMC Mercy (PA), UPMC Somerset (PA), UPMC Washington (PA), Williamsport Regional Medical Center (PA), UPMC Carlisle (PA), UPMC Hamot (PA), UPMC Pinnacle Hospitals (PA), UPMC Lititz (PA), UPMC Altoona (PA).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Pennsylvania

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 391313. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 12, 2025.