Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Mitchell, South Dakota · 25 beds · CMS certification number 431340

Avera Queen of Peace Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 5, 2025. Three years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$126.5M
$126,466,048 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$138.0M
$137,984,852 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$11.5M
−$11,518,804 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−9.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $122.9M in its first year on file (2023) to $126.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$7.2M (2023), −$10.7M (2024), −$11.5M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 12.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 35.2%.
  • AVERA HEALTH holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Three years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2023
settled with audit
$122.9M
$130.1M
2024
as submitted
$127.5M
$138.2M
2025
as submitted
$126.5M
$138.0M

Beside its peers

Critical access hospitals in South Dakota with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Avera Queen of Peace Hospital25$126,466,048$137,984,852−9.1%
Community Memorial Hospital, Redfield25$18,049,924$19,759,889−9.5%
Fall River Health Services, Hot Springs25$32,149,653$32,655,791−1.6%
Freeman Medical Center, Freeman25$17,239,019$18,136,066−5.2%
Monument Health Sturgis Hospital, Sturgis25$40,547,796$39,671,5572.2%
Sanford Webster Medical Center, Webster25$12,502,266$11,719,5446.3%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,748
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
6,584
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
18.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
72.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
35.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
12.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • AVERA HEALTH100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: AVERA QUEEN OF (1%), home office; AMI (0%), home office.

Other hospitals with the same owner: Avera Merrill Pioneer Hospital (IA), Avera Holy Family Hospital (IA), Avera Granite Falls Health Center (MN), Avera Tyler Hospital (MN), Avera Marshall Regional Medical Center (MN), Avera St. Anthonys Hospital (NE).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in South Dakota

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 431340. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 5, 2025.