Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Pampa, Texas · 97 beds · CMS certification number 450099

Pampa Regional Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2022, settled, stamped by CMS January 15, 2026. 26 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2022 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$31.7M
$31,653,074 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$41.6M
$41,587,397 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$9.9M
−$9,934,323 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−31.4%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $28.3M in its first year on file (1997) to $31.7M in 2022.
  • Its result from patient care: $524K (2020), −$1.4M (2021), −$9.9M (2022).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2022.
  • Medicaid paid for 1.3% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 44.2%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

26 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
as submitted
$28.3M
$28.7M
1998
as submitted
$34.5M
$30.7M
1999
settled
$15.3M
$19.7M
2000
reopened
$61.9M
$21.9M
2001
reopened
$24.4M
$25.0M
2002
settled with audit
$29.5M
$27.6M
2003
settled
$32.6M
$29.0M
2004
settled
$31.8M
$29.5M
2005
settled
$32.6M
$29.8M
2006
reopened
$32.1M
$28.5M
2007
settled
$35.8M
$34.6M
2008
reopened
$37.8M
$36.0M
2009
reopened
$40.0M
$35.0M
2010
reopened
$38.1M
$36.0M
2011
reopened
$37.2M
$32.7M
2012
reopened
$17.5M
$19.0M
2013
reopened
$30.1M
$33.7M
2014
settled
$32.4M
$35.7M
2015
settled
$45.5M
$41.0M
2016
settled
$40.5M
$52.3M
2017
settled
$39.4M
$40.9M
2018
settled
$37.1M
$38.6M
2019
reopened
$32.8M
$37.2M
2020
settled
$39.8M
$39.3M
2021
settled
$41.4M
$42.7M
2022
settled
$31.7M
$41.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2022.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Pampa Regional Medical Center97$31,653,074$41,587,397−31.4%
Grace Surgical Hospital, Lubbock92$80,855,091$104,428,992−29.2%
Huntsville Memorial Hospital, Huntsville94$85,260,430$90,971,051−6.7%
Medical City Alliance, Fort Worth99$153,498,957$106,658,94130.5%
Texas Health Presbyterian Hospital Flower Mound, Flower Mound99$215,024,171$154,245,50028.3%
St. Luke's Hospital at the Vintage, Houston94$104,142,641$115,551,245−10.9%

Patients and payers

Discharges
945
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,254
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
8.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
9.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
44.2%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
1.3%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: PRIME HEALTHCAR, home office; PRIME HEALTHCAR, home office; PRIME HEALTHCAR, home office; PRIME HEALTHCAR, home office; PRIME HEALTHCAR, home office.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450099. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2022.ZIP, read January 15, 2026.