Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Groves, Texas · 91 beds · CMS certification number 450123

Renaissance Hospital Groves

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2011, settled, stamped by CMS March 24, 2014. Sixteen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2011 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$17.3M
$17,301,693 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$27.2M
$27,204,366 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$9.9M
−$9,902,673 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−57.2%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $15.3M in its first year on file (1996) to $17.3M in 2011.
  • Its result from patient care: −$973K (2009), −$14.1M (2010), −$9.9M (2011).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2011.
  • Medicaid paid for 2.9% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 52.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Sixteen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$15.3M
$21.3M
1997
settled
$17.8M
$21.4M
1998
settled with audit
$18.9M
$22.4M
1999
settled
$15.7M
$20.0M
2000
as submitted
$17.4M
$22.6M
2001
as submitted
$15.8M
$22.2M
2002
as submitted
$15.8M
$22.8M
2003
as submitted
$12.1M
$25.3M
2004
settled
$8.2M
$8.9M
2005
settled
$63.6M
$29.9M
2006
reopened
$25.7M
$32.5M
2007
settled with audit
$25.8M
$33.5M
2008
settled
$7.3M
$23.4M
2009
settled
$3.9M
$4.9M
2010
as submitted
$28.0M
$42.1M
2011
settled
$17.3M
$27.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Texas with 50 to 99 beds, each on fiscal year 2011.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Renaissance Hospital Groves91$17,301,693$27,204,366−57.2%
Fort Duncan Regional Medical Center, Eagle Pass86$66,250,264$55,960,50015.5%
Grace Surgical Hospital, Lubbock92$38,567,068$39,210,553−1.7%
Medical City Las Colinas, Irving90$92,218,486$86,898,8895.8%
Methodist Hospital | Stone Oak, San Antonio96$126,587,585$121,262,4994.2%
Peterson Community Care Clinic RHC, Kerrville98$91,294,760$94,065,625−3.0%

Patients and payers

Discharges
771
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,015
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
11.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
12.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
52.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
2.9%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Texas

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 450123. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2011.ZIP, read March 24, 2014.