Velarion Records

Critical access hospital · Beaver, Utah · 25 beds · CMS certification number 461335

Beaver Valley Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2025, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 12, 2025. Nine years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2025 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$11.5M
$11,481,908 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$22.5M
$22,536,865 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$11.1M
−$11,054,957 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−96.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $8.7M in its first year on file (2017) to $11.5M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$11.7M (2023), −$11.7M (2024), −$11.1M (2025).
  • 3 of the 5 critical access hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2025.
  • Medicaid paid for 60.7% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 3.4%.
  • BEAVER CITY CORPORATION holds 100% of it, on its Medicare enrollment.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Nine years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
2017
settled
$8.7M
$12.3M
2018
settled
$11.3M
$15.8M
2019
settled
$9.1M
$14.2M
2020
settled
$8.9M
$14.2M
2021
settled
$11.7M
$16.9M
2022
settled
$12.6M
$17.0M
2023
settled
$10.9M
$22.6M
2024
settled
$8.1M
$19.8M
2025
as submitted
$11.5M
$22.5M

Beside its peers

Hospitals of the same type (critical access hospital), nearest in size, from Utah first; each on fiscal year 2025.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Beaver Valley Hospital25$11,481,908$22,536,865−96.3%
Central Valley Medical Center, Nephi25$76,618,625$73,121,2834.6%
Gunnison Valley Hospital, Gunnison25$140,647,732$135,184,2783.9%
Kane County Hospital, Kanab25$18,881,800$24,008,804−27.2%
Milford Memorial Hospital, Milford23$5,546,177$7,261,122−30.9%
San Juan County Hospital, Monticello21$26,648,467$27,613,412−3.6%

Patients and payers

Discharges
123
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,406
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
48.3%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
3.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
60.7%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

  • BEAVER CITY CORPORATION100%

Related organizations on its own cost report: BEAVER MEDICAL.

Type of control on its cost report: governmental, city.

Owners of 5% or more, from CMS’s hospital ownership file (Medicare enrollment, October 1, 2026).

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More critical access hospitals in Utah

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 461335. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing. Ownership: CMS Hospital All Owners and Hospital Enrollments.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 12, 2025.