Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Neenah, Wisconsin · 148 beds · CMS certification number 520045

Thedacare Regional Medical Center-Neenah

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2024, as submitted, stamped by CMS December 12, 2024. 30 years on file, every one shown below. Also on the 340B covered-entity register.

Fiscal 2024 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$147.2M
$147,231,414 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$128.3M
$128,257,453 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
$19.0M
$18,973,961 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
12.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $76.0M in its first year on file (1996) to $322.9M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: $18.3M (2023), $19.0M (2024), $44.2M (2025).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a gain on patient care for fiscal year 2024.
  • Medicaid paid for 8.2% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 12.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$76.0M
$72.0M
1997
settled
$78.9M
$74.6M
1998
settled
$81.9M
$60.8M
1999
reopened
$85.9M
$65.9M
2000
settled
$85.9M
$66.4M
2001
reopened
$97.0M
$73.2M
2002
reopened
$104.0M
$78.5M
2003
reopened
$113.5M
$79.8M
2004
settled
$123.6M
$111.3M
2005
reopened
$115.1M
$120.1M
2006
reopened
$105.8M
$126.7M
2007
reopened
$111.6M
$137.2M
2008
settled
$164.2M
$147.3M
2009
settled
$177.5M
$146.9M
2010
settled
$169.2M
$153.5M
2011
reopened
$180.0M
$151.0M
2012
reopened
$168.8M
$145.1M
2013
reopened
$164.0M
$144.0M
2014
reopened
$183.7M
$153.9M
2015
reopened
$193.2M
$169.4M
2016
reopened
$199.0M
$166.5M
2017
reopened
$202.9M
$171.5M
2018
reopened
$236.9M
$184.3M
2019
reopened
$250.5M
$198.6M
2020
settled
$221.7M
$211.2M
2021
settled
$268.0M
$237.5M
2022
settled with audit
$247.3M
$234.6M
2023
amended
$247.3M
$229.0M
2024
as submitted
$147.2M
$128.3M
2025
as submitted
$322.9M
$278.8M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2024.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Thedacare Regional Medical Center-Neenah148$147,231,414$128,257,45312.9%
Aurora Baycare Medical Center, Green Bay167$631,884,250$515,793,79418.4%
Aurora Medical Center Grafton, Grafton132$359,087,840$278,193,48322.5%
Aurora Medical Center Kenosha, Kenosha133$391,782,093$296,262,35024.4%
Froedtert South, Kenosha151$397,964,668$389,114,7202.2%
Sacred Heart Hospital, Eau Claire156$137,868,510$251,523,762−82.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
5,868
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
18,848
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
104.1
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
70.0%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
12.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
8.2%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: THEDACARE (100%).

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in Wisconsin

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 520045. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2024.ZIP, read December 12, 2024.