Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 555900

VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA - FRESNO

FRESNO, California · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,825,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$27,825,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$77,680,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$49,854,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,854,344CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components109,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days984CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days81,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components82,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges252CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days312.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446587, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$26,359,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$26,359,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$72,658,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$46,299,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,299,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components81,421CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days342.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403464, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$25,269,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$25,269,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$77,818,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$52,548,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$52,548,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components82,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days133.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days345.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373368, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$27,475,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$27,475,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$77,272,084CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$49,796,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$49,796,769CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components88,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components250CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days75.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days355.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1343536, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$28,305,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$28,305,909CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$66,981,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$38,675,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,675,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components91,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components271CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days337.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1312811, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 5, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,569,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,569,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$73,592,617CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$42,023,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,023,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components102,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components287CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days357.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1280972, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,929,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,929,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$63,635,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$31,706,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,706,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components103,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days358.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1251018, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,564,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,564,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$69,294,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$37,729,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,729,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components300CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components102,874CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days364.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218215, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for September 22, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 281 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,112,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,112,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$68,013,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$38,900,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,900,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components75,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days118CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days328.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1181987, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/13/2013
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/13/2013
KREISHER, TIMOTHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
SIDHU, ASHA PRITPALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2014
VIGIL, CAROLINEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2019
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/13/2013
KREISHER, TIMOTHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/22/2024
SIDHU, ASHA PRITPALOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/20/2014
VIGIL, CAROLINEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (enrollment ID O20140925002303).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/13/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASHA PRITPAL S SIDHUIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/20/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLINE VIGILIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/16/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/13/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TIMOTHY KREISHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHA PRITPAL S SIDHUIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/20/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAROLINE VIGILIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/16/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIAOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/13/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TIMOTHY KREISHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/22/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 30, 2026January 30, 202693
2February 27, 2025February 27, 202593
3March 21, 2024March 21, 2024111

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

29 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 9, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 24, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
January 30, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 23, 2026
July 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 17, 2025
March 26, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 16, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0675Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesHonor each resident's preferences, choices, values and beliefs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
February 27, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 26, 2025
August 21, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 5, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
March 21, 2024HealthF 0908Environmental DeficienciesKeep all essential equipment working safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 27, 2024
September 1, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 23, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameDEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS OF THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2016-09-22
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishFresno
Telephone Number5594934400
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds120
Average Number of Residents per Day107.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA - FRESNO: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 14, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VETERANS HOME OF CALIFORNIA - FRESNO

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in California at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in California

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 555900.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.