Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Eldridge, California · 13 beds · CMS certification number 050547

Sonoma Developmental Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended June 30, 2018, settled, stamped by CMS August 31, 2021. 22 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2018 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$123.3M
$123,257,115 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$133.5M
$133,493,191 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$10.2M
−$10,236,076 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−8.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $115.4M in its first year on file (1997) to $123.3M in 2018.
  • Its result from patient care: −$12.2M (2016), −$10.6M (2017), −$10.2M (2018).
  • 3 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2018.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

22 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1997
settled
$115.4M
$112.1M
1998
settled
$119.0M
$110.5M
1999
settled
$111.3M
$115.4M
2000
settled
$134.1M
$134.1M
2001
settled
$148.7M
$148.7M
2002
settled
$151.1M
$151.1M
2003
settled
$154.1M
$154.1M
2004
settled
$163.7M
$163.7M
2005
settled
$165.9M
$167.9M
2006
settled
$152.1M
$162.9M
2007
settled
$156.4M
$168.6M
2008
settled
$163.2M
$176.4M
2009
settled
$158.1M
$171.1M
2010
settled
$141.8M
$155.2M
2011
settled
$142.5M
$154.9M
2012
reopened
$144.8M
$158.0M
2013
settled
$143.6M
$155.0M
2014
settled
$150.8M
$162.3M
2015
settled
$157.0M
$169.3M
2016
settled
$157.4M
$169.7M
2017
settled
$149.5M
$160.1M
2018
settled
$123.3M
$133.5M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with under 25 beds, each on fiscal year 2018.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Sonoma Developmental Center13$123,257,115$133,493,191−8.3%
Coalinga Regional Medical Center, Coalinga22$13,872,026$22,832,453−64.6%
Menlo Park Surgical Hospital, Menlo Park16$20,084,603$14,656,73527.0%
Patients Hospital of Redding, Redding10$5,426,225$5,989,710−10.4%
Sutter Surgical Hospital-North Valley, Yuba City14$25,948,077$26,724,337−3.0%
West Covina Medical Center, West Covina13$18,251,652$18,207,5730.2%

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2017.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050547.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2017.ZIP, read August 31, 2021.