Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Fountain Valley, California · 400 beds · CMS certification number 050570

Uci Health - Fountain Valley

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 31, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS May 12, 2026. 30 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$313.0M
$312,957,323 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$340.8M
$340,813,550 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$27.9M
−$27,856,227 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−8.9%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $122.9M in its first year on file (1996) to $238.1M in 2025.
  • Its result from patient care: −$27.9M (2023), −$17.5M (2024), −$90.5M (2025).
  • 2 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 7.4% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 23.9%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

30 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
reopened
$122.9M
$111.9M
1997
reopened
$120.4M
$100.9M
1998
reopened
$122.4M
$108.6M
1999
reopened
$149.6M
$121.0M
2000
reopened
$170.3M
$141.8M
2001
settled with audit
$177.7M
$149.8M
2002
settled with audit
$204.6M
$180.3M
2003
reopened
$230.8M
$188.6M
2004
reopened
$218.8M
$215.4M
2005
reopened
$204.9M
$216.1M
2006
reopened
$218.7M
$213.7M
2007
reopened
$230.1M
$230.9M
2008
reopened
$255.8M
$243.3M
2009
reopened
$263.7M
$257.7M
2010
reopened
$275.3M
$263.1M
2011
reopened
$299.6M
$269.8M
2012
reopened
$293.9M
$272.2M
2013
reopened
$299.3M
$283.7M
2014
reopened
$351.3M
$303.3M
2015
reopened
$409.6M
$321.3M
2016
reopened
$407.3M
$329.2M
2017
reopened
$392.5M
$339.9M
2018
settled with audit
$394.9M
$348.5M
2019
settled
$378.4M
$360.4M
2020
settled
$349.5M
$342.4M
2021
settled
$354.5M
$351.4M
2022
settled
$303.4M
$340.1M
2023
settled
$313.0M
$340.8M
2024
as submitted
$80.0M
$97.5M
2025
as submitted
$238.1M
$328.6M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in California with 400 and over beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Uci Health - Fountain Valley400$312,957,323$340,813,550−8.9%
Kaiser Foundation Hospital-Roseville, Roseville402$1,192,539,959$1,054,081,81911.6%
Memorial Medical Center, Modesto403$830,264,148$762,678,4438.1%
Providence Mission Hospital, Mission Viejo406$690,304,597$800,363,522−15.9%
Pih Health Whittier Hospital, Whittier405$761,333,723$834,282,644−9.6%
Scripps Memorial Hospital la Jolla, La Jolla405$953,920,662$812,530,20514.8%

Patients and payers

Discharges
14,066
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
79,369
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
218.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
54.4%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
23.9%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
7.4%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: TENET HEALTHCARE CORPORATION, parent company; CONIFER, credit and collection; GLOBAL BUSINESS CENTER, accounting support.

Type of control on its cost report: proprietary, corporation.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in California

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 050570. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read May 12, 2026.