Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Malone, New York · 36 beds · CMS certification number 330084

Alice Hyde Medical Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended September 30, 2023, as submitted, stamped by CMS March 7, 2024. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$84.4M
$84,368,360 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$106.3M
$106,342,199 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$22.0M
−$21,973,839 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−26.1%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $22.6M in its first year on file (1996) to $84.4M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$15.9M (2021), −$23.5M (2022), −$22.0M (2023).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 3.6% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 34.4%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$22.6M
$22.6M
1997
settled with audit
$24.8M
$24.5M
1998
settled with audit
$25.6M
$25.7M
1999
settled with audit
$28.2M
$28.7M
2000
settled
$31.3M
$31.2M
2001
reopened
$33.7M
$33.8M
2002
settled
$37.6M
$37.3M
2003
settled
$41.8M
$41.6M
2004
settled
$43.8M
$42.9M
2005
reopened
$47.5M
$45.9M
2006
reopened
$50.9M
$51.7M
2007
settled
$54.8M
$57.5M
2008
settled
$56.4M
$58.1M
2009
reopened
$61.4M
$61.8M
2010
reopened
$65.6M
$67.1M
2011
reopened
$65.5M
$69.2M
2012
reopened
$63.6M
$68.7M
2013
reopened
$61.8M
$67.2M
2014
reopened
$65.6M
$71.6M
2015
settled
$74.3M
$82.5M
2016
settled with audit
$59.0M
$65.7M
2017
settled
$77.9M
$92.2M
2018
settled
$82.1M
$93.3M
2019
settled
$82.6M
$93.7M
2020
settled
$75.4M
$96.5M
2021
settled
$84.1M
$100.0M
2022
settled
$79.7M
$103.1M
2023
as submitted
$84.4M
$106.3M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Alice Hyde Medical Center36$84,368,360$106,342,199−26.1%
Brooks-TLC Hospital System, Dunkirk38$38,394,077$59,825,447−55.8%
Claxton Hepburn Medical Center, Ogdensburg38$115,403,818$128,782,810−11.6%
Massena Memorial Hospital, Massena25$50,993,606$55,217,871−8.3%
Unity Speciality Hospital, Rochester33$5,606,390$12,341,256−120.1%
Wyoming County Community Hospital, Warsaw47$67,518,116$83,998,317−24.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
773
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,085
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
11.2
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
31.1%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
34.4%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
3.6%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: UNIVERSITY OF VERMONT HEALTH NETWRK (100%), healthcare.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330084. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read March 7, 2024.