Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Massena, New York · 25 beds · CMS certification number 330223

Massena Memorial Hospital

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended December 6, 2023, settled, stamped by CMS March 16, 2026. 28 years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2023 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$51.0M
$50,993,606 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$55.2M
$55,217,871 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$4.2M
−$4,224,265 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−8.3%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue rose from $19.4M in its first year on file (1996) to $51.0M in 2023.
  • Its result from patient care: −$7.3M (2021), −$7.0M (2022), −$4.2M (2023).
  • All 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2023.
  • Medicaid paid for 4.8% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 35.6%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

28 years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled
$19.4M
$18.6M
1997
settled
$21.7M
$20.7M
1998
settled
$22.0M
$22.4M
1999
settled with audit
$22.4M
$23.8M
2000
settled
$22.2M
$22.9M
2001
settled
$24.8M
$23.7M
2002
settled
$30.2M
$26.4M
2003
settled
$32.8M
$27.8M
2004
settled
$34.7M
$31.8M
2005
reopened
$36.9M
$35.5M
2006
reopened
$37.3M
$37.5M
2007
settled
$40.0M
$41.0M
2008
reopened
$42.0M
$42.1M
2009
reopened
$41.5M
$43.3M
2010
reopened
$41.2M
$44.1M
2011
reopened
$47.8M
$48.2M
2012
reopened
$43.9M
$49.3M
2013
reopened
$44.2M
$50.1M
2014
settled
$45.6M
$53.7M
2015
settled
$43.2M
$49.5M
2016
settled
$43.8M
$54.8M
2017
settled
$48.0M
$59.5M
2018
settled
$44.7M
$59.5M
2019
settled
$45.3M
$62.3M
2020
settled
$38.6M
$53.1M
2021
settled
$46.8M
$54.1M
2022
settled
$48.4M
$55.3M
2023
settled
$51.0M
$55.2M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 25 to 49 beds, each on fiscal year 2023.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Massena Memorial Hospital25$50,993,606$55,217,871−8.3%
Alice Hyde Medical Center, Malone36$84,368,360$106,342,199−26.1%
Brooks-TLC Hospital System, Dunkirk38$38,394,077$59,825,447−55.8%
Claxton Hepburn Medical Center, Ogdensburg38$115,403,818$128,782,810−11.6%
Unity Speciality Hospital, Rochester33$5,606,390$12,341,256−120.1%
Wyoming County Community Hospital, Warsaw47$67,518,116$83,998,317−24.4%

Patients and payers

Discharges
1,099
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
4,075
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
12.0
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
44.7%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
35.6%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
4.8%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Related organizations on its own cost report: CANTON POTSDAM HOSPITAL, hospital; SLHS, parent organization; ROCHESTER REGIONAL HEALTH, parent.

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330223. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2023.ZIP, read March 16, 2026.