County industry · Illinois
General Freight Trucking, Local in Cook County, IL: 2,344 establishments
- 2,344Establishments in this industry
- 81Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report
- 202Nursing facilities
- 6,094Hazardous-waste handlers
- 4,231Clean Air Act facilities
- 20,557Motor carriers
The U.S. Census Bureau counts 2,344 establishments in this industry in Cook County, employing 8,886 people in mid-March, on an annual payroll of $481,035 thousand. General Freight Trucking, Local is filed by the Census under the six-digit industry code NAICS 484110, which is the code in this page’s address. Beside it, 31,165 federal facility and compliance records are on file in Cook County across 5 programs — collected by other agencies under other statutes and shown together because they describe the same place. By federal records on file, Cook County is the 1st of 102 Illinois counties carrying records in more than one program.
What this page shows
The page describes Cook County, Illinois, identified by federal information processing code 17031, specifically for the industry code NAICS 484110. The Census counts 2344 establishments in this industry within the county, which corresponds to the 2344 records counted on this page. These 2344 establishments employ 8886 people as of mid-March 2022, with an annual payroll of 481035 thousand dollars. The county holds 31165 federal facility and compliance records on file, derived from 5 distinct federal programs. Among the state's counties carrying records, this county holds position 1, while 102 counties in the state carry records in more than one program. The 2344 establishments include 2130 with fewer than 5 employees, 90 with 5 to 9 employees, and 46 with 10 to 19 employees. No specific change is indicated by the figures provided for the period covered. The presence of 31165 records across 5 programs provides a detailed view of federal regulatory activity in this county for the specified industry code.
Establishments in this industry in Cook County 2,344
8,886 employees in mid-March · a first-quarter payroll of $100,725 thousand · an annual payroll of $481,035 thousand · establishments by size: 2,130 with fewer than 5 employees, 90 with 5 to 9 employees, 46 with 10 to 19 employees, 39 with 20 to 49 employees, 23 with 50 to 99 employees, 14 with 100 to 249 employees.
Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report in Cook County 81
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CHICAGO · 930 beds
- UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO HOSPITALS CHICAGO · 737 beds
- ADVOCATE CHRIST HOSPITAL OAK LAWN · 727 beds
- ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS EVANSTON · 691 beds
- RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER CHICAGO · 608 beds
- ADVOCATE LUTHERAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PARK RIDGE · 586 beds
- ADVOCATE SOUTHLAND HEALTH NETWORK CHICAGO · 438 beds
- JOHN H. STROGER JR. HOSP OF COOK CTY CHICAGO · 429 beds
Open the full hospitals filing a medicare cost report listing →
Nursing facilities in Cook County 202
- Landmark of Cicero Rehabilitation and Nursing Cent CICERO · 485 beds
- MIDWAY NEUROLOGICAL / REHAB CENTER BRIDGEVIEW · 404 beds
- LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED ARLINGTON HTS · 354 beds
- BRIA OF FOREST EDGE CHICAGO · 328 beds
- Landmark of Hyde Park Rehabilitation and Nursing C CHICAGO · 318 beds
- GLENVIEW TERRACE GLENVIEW · 314 beds
- APERION CARE LAKESHORE CHICAGO · 313 beds
- ELEVATE CARE CHICAGO NORTH CHICAGO · 312 beds
Hazardous-waste handlers in Cook County 6,094
294 large quantity generators · 955 small quantity generators · 5 treatment, storage or disposal facilities · 395 with at least one violation on record.
Clean Air Act facilities in Cook County 4,231
80 classified as major sources · the county is in a designated nonattainment area.
Motor carriers in Cook County 20,557
Other industries recorded in Cook County
- Limited-Service Restaurants 4,712
- Full-Service Restaurants 4,260
- Offices of Lawyers 4,014
- General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload 3,545
- Residential Remodelers 2,901
- Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) 2,849
- Offices of Dentists 2,777
- Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers 2,478
Programs side by side
- Environmental programs in Cook County
- Healthcare facilities in Cook County
- Hazmat transport and generation in Cook County
Every federal record in Cook County → All Illinois counties →
Other public records in Illinois
- MULBERRY PORK PRODUCERS, GREENVILLE Water discharge permit
- HELLER BROTHERS, GALENA Water discharge permit
- HOMEWOOD SEWERS, HOMEWOOD Water discharge permit
- ORLAND PARK VILLAGE, ORLAND PARK Water discharge permit
- MIDLOTHIAN VILLAGE, MIDLOTHIAN Water discharge permit
- TINLEY PARK, VILLAGE OF, TINLEY PARK Water discharge permit
- EXXONMOBIL-JOLIET REFINERY, CHANNAHON Water discharge permit
- WILMETTE VILLAGE MS4, WILMETTE Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Figures from the federal source files: EPA’s ECHO downloads, CMS provider files and the FMCSA census.
County business counts from the U.S. Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, 2022 county file. The Census publishes a cell only where three or more establishments are counted, which is its own suppression floor and this property’s page floor alike.