County industry · Illinois
Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) in Cook County, IL: 2,849 establishments
- 2,849Establishments in this industry
- 81Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report
- 202Nursing facilities
- 6,094Hazardous-waste handlers
- 4,231Clean Air Act facilities
- 20,557Motor carriers
The U.S. Census Bureau counts 2,849 establishments in this industry in Cook County, employing 39,296 people in mid-March, on an annual payroll of $4,186,035 thousand. Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) is filed by the Census under the six-digit industry code NAICS 621111, which is the code in this page’s address. Beside it, 31,165 federal facility and compliance records are on file in Cook County across 5 programs — collected by other agencies under other statutes and shown together because they describe the same place. By federal records on file, Cook County is the 1st of 102 Illinois counties carrying records in more than one program.
What this page shows
This page describes Cook County, Illinois, identified by federal information processing code 17031. It lists 2849 records for the industry code NAICS 621111. These 2849 records correspond to 2849 establishments that the Census counts in this industry here. The data reflects a 2022 vintage for these specific counts. The industry employs 39296 people as of mid-March. The annual payroll for these employees totals 4186035 thousand dollars. The first-quarter payroll figure is 988090 thousand dollars. There are 31165 federal facility and compliance records on file in this county. These records originate from 5 federal programs. Cook County holds the rank of 1 among its state's counties carrying records. The state has 102 counties carrying records in more than one program. No changes are stated in the provided figures. Federal records for this place matter because they document the 31165 compliance entries. They also detail the 2849 establishments operating under the industry code NAICS 621111. The payroll data shows the financial scale of the 39296 employed individuals.
Establishments in this industry in Cook County 2,849
39,296 employees in mid-March · a first-quarter payroll of $988,090 thousand · an annual payroll of $4,186,035 thousand · establishments by size: 1,512 with fewer than 5 employees, 562 with 5 to 9 employees, 380 with 10 to 19 employees, 282 with 20 to 49 employees, 70 with 50 to 99 employees, 33 with 100 to 249 employees, 5 with 250 to 499 employees, 3 with 1,000 or more employees.
Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report in Cook County 81
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CHICAGO · 930 beds
- UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO HOSPITALS CHICAGO · 737 beds
- ADVOCATE CHRIST HOSPITAL OAK LAWN · 727 beds
- ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS EVANSTON · 691 beds
- RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER CHICAGO · 608 beds
- ADVOCATE LUTHERAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PARK RIDGE · 586 beds
- ADVOCATE SOUTHLAND HEALTH NETWORK CHICAGO · 438 beds
- JOHN H. STROGER JR. HOSP OF COOK CTY CHICAGO · 429 beds
Open the full hospitals filing a medicare cost report listing →
Nursing facilities in Cook County 202
- Landmark of Cicero Rehabilitation and Nursing Cent CICERO · 485 beds
- MIDWAY NEUROLOGICAL / REHAB CENTER BRIDGEVIEW · 404 beds
- LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED ARLINGTON HTS · 354 beds
- BRIA OF FOREST EDGE CHICAGO · 328 beds
- Landmark of Hyde Park Rehabilitation and Nursing C CHICAGO · 318 beds
- GLENVIEW TERRACE GLENVIEW · 314 beds
- APERION CARE LAKESHORE CHICAGO · 313 beds
- ELEVATE CARE CHICAGO NORTH CHICAGO · 312 beds
Hazardous-waste handlers in Cook County 6,094
294 large quantity generators · 955 small quantity generators · 5 treatment, storage or disposal facilities · 395 with at least one violation on record.
Clean Air Act facilities in Cook County 4,231
80 classified as major sources · the county is in a designated nonattainment area.
Motor carriers in Cook County 20,557
Other industries recorded in Cook County
- Limited-Service Restaurants 4,712
- Full-Service Restaurants 4,260
- Offices of Lawyers 4,014
- General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload 3,545
- Residential Remodelers 2,901
- Offices of Dentists 2,777
- Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers 2,478
- General Freight Trucking, Local 2,344
Programs side by side
- Environmental programs in Cook County
- Healthcare facilities in Cook County
- Hazmat transport and generation in Cook County
Every federal record in Cook County → All Illinois counties →
Other public records in Illinois
- SOUTH HOLLAND METAL FINISHING, MONEE Water discharge permit
- TRANS WESTERN POLYMERS, LARE FOREST Water discharge permit
- DAVID SHEPPARD, HAINESVILLE Water discharge permit
- ROCKFORD, CITY OF, ROCKFORD Water discharge permit
- MONEE, VILLAGE OF, MONEE Water discharge permit
- PINGREE GROVE, VILLAGE OF, PINGREE GROVE Water discharge permit
- CHILLICOTHE, CITY OF, CHILLICOTHE Water discharge permit
- BOLINGBROOK, VILLAGE OF, BOLINGBROOK Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Figures from the federal source files: EPA’s ECHO downloads, CMS provider files and the FMCSA census.
County business counts from the U.S. Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, 2022 county file. The Census publishes a cell only where three or more establishments are counted, which is its own suppression floor and this property’s page floor alike.