County industry · Illinois
General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload in Cook County, IL: 3,545 establishments
- 3,545Establishments in this industry
- 81Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report
- 202Nursing facilities
- 6,094Hazardous-waste handlers
- 4,231Clean Air Act facilities
- 20,557Motor carriers
The U.S. Census Bureau counts 3,545 establishments in this industry in Cook County, employing 11,340 people in mid-March, on an annual payroll of $684,022 thousand. General Freight Trucking, Long-Distance, Truckload is filed by the Census under the six-digit industry code NAICS 484121, which is the code in this page’s address. Beside it, 31,165 federal facility and compliance records are on file in Cook County across 5 programs — collected by other agencies under other statutes and shown together because they describe the same place. By federal records on file, Cook County is the 1st of 102 Illinois counties carrying records in more than one program.
What this page shows
The page documents Cook County, Illinois, identified by federal information processing code 17031, alongside the industry code NAICS 484121. There are 3545 establishments in this industry, which also matches the number of records counted on the page. The 2022 Census vintage data indicates 11340 people were employed in mid-March. The annual payroll for these establishments is 684022 thousand dollars. The federal facility and compliance records on file in this county total 31165, originating from 5 federal programs. Cook County holds rank 1 among its state's counties carrying records. In the state, 102 counties carry records in more than one program. The majority of establishments in this industry have fewer than 5 employees, with 3292 such firms. There are 112 establishments with 5 to 9 employees. The data reflects the specific snapshot of the 2022 Census vintage. No changes are stated in the provided figures. These records allow for the identification of specific federal compliance obligations. The presence of 31165 records indicates a significant volume of federal interactions. This data serves as a factual reference for the county's industry profile.
Establishments in this industry in Cook County 3,545
11,340 employees in mid-March · a first-quarter payroll of $159,925 thousand · an annual payroll of $684,022 thousand · establishments by size: 3,292 with fewer than 5 employees, 112 with 5 to 9 employees, 58 with 10 to 19 employees, 54 with 20 to 49 employees, 14 with 50 to 99 employees, 11 with 100 to 249 employees, 3 with 250 to 499 employees.
Hospitals filing a Medicare cost report in Cook County 81
- NORTHWESTERN MEMORIAL HOSPITAL CHICAGO · 930 beds
- UNIVERSITY OF CHICAGO HOSPITALS CHICAGO · 737 beds
- ADVOCATE CHRIST HOSPITAL OAK LAWN · 727 beds
- ENDEAVOR HEALTH CLINICAL OPERATIONS EVANSTON · 691 beds
- RUSH UNIVERSITY MEDICAL CENTER CHICAGO · 608 beds
- ADVOCATE LUTHERAN GENERAL HOSPITAL PARK RIDGE · 586 beds
- ADVOCATE SOUTHLAND HEALTH NETWORK CHICAGO · 438 beds
- JOHN H. STROGER JR. HOSP OF COOK CTY CHICAGO · 429 beds
Open the full hospitals filing a medicare cost report listing →
Nursing facilities in Cook County 202
- Landmark of Cicero Rehabilitation and Nursing Cent CICERO · 485 beds
- MIDWAY NEUROLOGICAL / REHAB CENTER BRIDGEVIEW · 404 beds
- LUTHERAN HOME FOR THE AGED ARLINGTON HTS · 354 beds
- BRIA OF FOREST EDGE CHICAGO · 328 beds
- Landmark of Hyde Park Rehabilitation and Nursing C CHICAGO · 318 beds
- GLENVIEW TERRACE GLENVIEW · 314 beds
- APERION CARE LAKESHORE CHICAGO · 313 beds
- ELEVATE CARE CHICAGO NORTH CHICAGO · 312 beds
Hazardous-waste handlers in Cook County 6,094
294 large quantity generators · 955 small quantity generators · 5 treatment, storage or disposal facilities · 395 with at least one violation on record.
Clean Air Act facilities in Cook County 4,231
80 classified as major sources · the county is in a designated nonattainment area.
Motor carriers in Cook County 20,557
Other industries recorded in Cook County
- Limited-Service Restaurants 4,712
- Full-Service Restaurants 4,260
- Offices of Lawyers 4,014
- Residential Remodelers 2,901
- Offices of Physicians (except Mental Health Specialists) 2,849
- Offices of Dentists 2,777
- Offices of Real Estate Agents and Brokers 2,478
- General Freight Trucking, Local 2,344
Programs side by side
- Environmental programs in Cook County
- Healthcare facilities in Cook County
- Hazmat transport and generation in Cook County
Every federal record in Cook County → All Illinois counties →
Other public records in Illinois
- EVANSTON CSOS, CITY OF, EVANSTON Water discharge permit
- MELROSE PARK CSOS, VILLAGE OF, MELROSE PARK Water discharge permit
- LYONS CSOS, VILLAGE OF, LYONS Water discharge permit
- MORTON GROVE CSOS, VILLAGE OF, MORTON GROVE Water discharge permit
- ARLINGTON HEIGHTS CSOS, VILLAGE OF, ARLINGTON HEIGHTS Water discharge permit
- RIVERDALE CSOS, VILLAGE OF, RIVERDALE Water discharge permit
- LAGRANGE PARK CSOS, VILLAGE OF, LA GRANGE PARK Water discharge permit
- LA GRANGE CSOS, VILLAGE OF, LA GRANGE Water discharge permit
- SOLID ROCK FOUNDATIONS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- VERSA PRESS INC, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- ROANOKE CONCRETE PRODUCTS CO, EAST PEORIA Air emission source
- BRADS AUTOBODY, ROANOKE Air emission source
- PARSONS CO INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EVERGREEN FS INC, ROANOKE Air emission source
- ROANOKE FARMERS ASSN, ROANOKE Air emission source
- EUREKA-GOODFIELD FIRE PROTECTION DISTRICT, EUREKA Air emission source
Figures from the federal source files: EPA’s ECHO downloads, CMS provider files and the FMCSA census.
County business counts from the U.S. Census Bureau’s County Business Patterns, 2022 county file. The Census publishes a cell only where three or more establishments are counted, which is its own suppression floor and this property’s page floor alike.