Velarion Records

Short-term acute care hospital · Far Rockaway, New York · 119 beds · CMS certification number 330002

Peninsula Hospital Center

Its Medicare cost reports, read cell by cell. Latest filing: fiscal year ended April 8, 2012, reopened, stamped by CMS September 12, 2024. Seventeen years on file, every one shown below.

Fiscal 2012 at a glance

Net patient revenue
$15.3M
$15,267,559 · G-3 line 3
Operating expenses
$24.7M
$24,696,277 · G-3 line 4
Result from patient care
−$9.4M
−$9,428,718 · G-3 line 5
Margin on patient care
−61.8%
line 5 ÷ line 3, same filing

What stands out

  • Net patient revenue fell from $75.1M in its first year on file (1996) to $15.3M in 2012.
  • Its result from patient care: −$20.4M (2010), −$22.5M (2011), −$9.4M (2012).
  • 4 of the 5 short-term acute care hospital peers below with a margin on file also report a loss on patient care for fiscal year 2012.
  • Medicaid paid for 19.1% of its inpatient days and Medicare for 40.0%.

Every statement is drawn from figures on this page; nothing is estimated.

Seventeen years of filings

Net patient revenue against operating expenses, each year as filed.

Net patient revenueOperating expenses
1996
settled with audit
$75.1M
$81.3M
1997
settled with audit
$77.1M
$81.4M
1998
reopened
$75.6M
$81.6M
1999
settled with audit
$77.4M
$83.2M
2000
settled
$79.6M
$86.7M
2001
reopened
$82.2M
$89.2M
2002
reopened
$85.2M
$94.7M
2003
reopened
$85.3M
$95.8M
2004
reopened
$88.1M
$98.1M
2005
reopened
$88.7M
$99.0M
2006
reopened
$93.4M
$103.9M
2007
reopened
$95.8M
$109.4M
2008
reopened
$88.5M
$115.7M
2009
reopened
$92.2M
$114.5M
2010
reopened
$91.0M
$111.4M
2011
reopened
$85.6M
$108.1M
2012
reopened
$15.3M
$24.7M

Beside its peers

Short-term acute care hospitals in New York with 100 to 199 beds, each on fiscal year 2012.

HospitalBedsNet patient revenueOperating expensesMargin
Peninsula Hospital Center119$15,267,559$24,696,277−61.8%
Geneva General Hospital, Geneva117$102,237,393$105,908,746−3.6%
New York-Presbyterian/Hudson Valley Hospital, Cortlandt Manor125$156,066,579$155,537,0860.3%
New York Downtown Hospital, New York132$133,425,314$201,220,286−50.8%
Peconic Bay Medical Center, Riverhead117$132,295,608$137,894,418−4.2%
United Memorial Medical Center, Batavia131$74,735,403$75,973,738−1.7%

Patients and payers

Discharges
688
S-3 line 14, col 15
Inpatient days
3,318
S-3 line 14, col 8
Beds in use, on an average day
33.9
days ÷ days in year
Occupancy
28.2%
days ÷ bed days
Medicare share of days
40.0%
S-3 cols 6 ÷ 8
Medicaid share of days
19.1%
S-3 cols 7 ÷ 8

Who owns it

Type of control on its cost report: voluntary nonprofit, other.

Follow this hospital, free

We send this record now and tell you when it files again.

More short-term acute care hospitals in New York

From the publisher of Velarion Records

Velarion Intel

Independent Decision-Grade Intelligence

Compensation and corporate governance intelligence for advisors, investors and companies. Executive and board pay for public companies, benchmarked against peers.

See what Intel shows

Figures: CMS Healthcare Cost Report Information System, file HOSP10FY2012.ZIP, form CMS-2552-10, filed under CMS certification number 330002. Patients and payers: worksheet S-3 Part I of the same filing.

How this page was built: the CMS Medicare cost report, file HOSP10FY2012.ZIP, read September 12, 2024.